opticalModule Deluxe

Power Supply (Recommended):
Fiber Ethernet Converter Bundle:
Quantity:
$ 499.00 USD
Description
Specifications


The Sonore opticalModule Deluxe is a bi-directional fiber media converter (FMC) that isolates ethernet devices from noise. It can be used to add fiber-optic networking to your existing wired network or it can be paired with the contents of the Fiber Ethernet Converter Bundle (listed below) to convert your existing fiber optic network to a wired network. 


This solution cleans up noise before it gets into your streamer/player using the latest in fiber-optic technology, giving you the cleanest-possible sound from your network. It will pair beautifully with your microRendu, ultraRendu, opticalRendu, Signature Rendu, or any other network endpoint in your system. A pair of opticalModules connected by a short fiber may also be used to completely isolate your network DAC from noise. 

 

Features

  • Supports both 100Mbps speed and 1000Mbps speed network devices
  • Supports flow control
  • Designed on the same form factor as the ultra/opticalRendu and the ultraDigital
  • Compatible with the original Rendu (ethernet input to SPDIF/i2s output)
  • Compatible with the Sonore endPoint (ethernet input to SPDIF/AES-EBU output)
  • Improved circuit layout
  • Supports the use of the Sonore dual faceplate
  • Includes a link LED
  • Includes LEDs on the ethernet connector that indicate 100/1000 speed streaming
  • All connections are on the rear faceplate
  • Four (4) high-quality ultra low noise linear regulators
  • Fixed frequency high-quality ultra low jitter FEMTO oscillator

 

What’s Included

 

Notes

  • Although many different types of fiber and SFP transceivers will work we recommend Gigabit SFP modules that work with OM1 (62.5/125 µm multi-mode) type multi-mode fiber with LC connectors for all systemOptique certified products. This will allow your systemOptique to work at its highest level of performance.

 

Warranty

  • 30 days to return any of our products, no questions asked...
  • 1-year warranty on parts and labor
  • Lifetime free technical support


 

HARDWARE

Network

1 x Gigabit Ethernet RJ45

1 x Fiber optic SFP port

Power 5VDC at 1A

 

ACOUSTIC NOISE

Acoustic Noise 0dB (Noiseless)

 

DIMENSIONS

Size 1.18"(H )x 4.33"(W )x 4.41"(D)
Weight 1 lbs

 

OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

Operating Environment 0° C to 40° C

 

POWER ADAPTER REQUIREMENTS

Power 5VDC at 1A
Adapter Specs 5.5mm OD x 2.1mm ID DC adapter jack (center positive)

You may also like

Recently viewed