Menu
Cart 0

opticalModule Deluxe

  • $ 33500
  • Save $ -335


 The Sonore opticalModule Deluxe is a bi-directional fiber media converter or FMC.  The opticalModule Deluxe can be used to add fiber-optic networking to your existing wired network or convert your existing fiber optic network to a wired network. The unit can be used with a microRendu, ultraRendu, opticalRendu, Signature Rendu, or any other network endpoint.

You can use two opticalModules connected by a short fiber to completely isolate your network DAC from noise on your network.

Features

  • Supports both 100Mbps speed and 1000Mbps speed network devices
  • Supports flow control
  • Designed on the same form factor as the ultra/opticalRendu and the ultraDigital
  • Compatible with the original Rendu (ethernet input to SPDIF/i2s output)
  • Compatible with the Sonore endPoint (ethernet input to SPDIF/AES-EBU output)
  • Improved circuit layout
  • Supports the use of the Sonore dual faceplate
  • Includes a link LED
  • Includes LEDs on the ethernet connector that indicate 100/1000 speed streaming
  • All connections are on the rear faceplate
  • Four (4) high-quality ultra low noise linear regulators
  • Fixed frequency high-quality ultra low jitter FEMTO oscillator

Specifications

  • Network: Gigabit Ethernet RJ45
  • Power input: 5-9 VDC at 1 Amp min.
  • Power connector: 2.1mm x 5.5mm (center +)
  • Optical network Port: Gigabit Ethernet SPF (OM1 SFP Transceiver included)
  • Dimension without rubber feet: 1.18"(H )x 4.33"(W )x 4.41"(D)

This product includes:

If you select the Ethernet Converter Bundle option then you will get all of this as well:

  • SGC Fiber Ethernet Converter
  • 5v power supply (switching) 120v/220v autoselect
  • SFP module
  • 1m fiber
  • 15cm (6 inches) ethernet cable

 

Note: Although many different types of fiber and SFP transceivers will work we recommend Gigabit SFP modules that work with OM1 (62.5/125 µm multi-mode) type multi-mode fiber with LC connectors for all systemOptique certified products. This will allow your systemOptique to work at its highest level of performance.

Typical Usage

Isolating a network device, such as a streamer, using a Fiber Ethernet Converter and opticalModule Deluxe

 


Small Green Computer Warranty:

- 30 days to return any of our products, No Questions Asked...
- 1-year warranty on parts and labor
- Lifetime free technical support

 


We Also Recommend

  Contact Us

Upcoming Specials

Sign up now to be the first to know about our Upcoming Specials