opticalRendu Lite

Add Fiber Media Converter:
Linear Power Supply:
Quantity:
$ 1,399.00 USD $ 1,487.00 USD
Description



The Sonore opticalRendu Lite is a multi-protocol network player and network streamer that turns your USB DAC into a network DAC, delivering a clean and highly-revealing sound. 

With its capability for audiophile-grade fiber Ethernet network streaming, the opticalRendu Lite allows you to play directly to your DAC from a Roon core server, such as the sonicTransporter i9, or stream TIDAL or Qobuz from your tablet using DLNA. No keyboard or monitor is necessary for this product, which has easily-controlled playback via an iPad, tablet or computer.

The opticalRendu Lite utilizes fiber optic interface to eliminate all noise from your Ethernet network and supports both Roon and DLNA (Qobuz/TIDAL) protocols.


Features
  • The opticalRendu uses small, ultra-low noise regulators for each component and two fixed-frequency, low-jitter FEMTO oscillators to push the cleanest signal to your DAC. 
  • Supports the following PCM sample rates: 44.1kHz, 48kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz.
  • Supports the following DSD64 sample rate. 
  • Roon Ready and Audionirvana Studio certified.
  • Supports lossless streaming in DLNA output mode, as well as NativeDSD on select DACs. 
  • TIDAL and Qobuz work through Roon or DLNA mode. 
  • Has an external power input jack (6-9 VDC at 4A). We recommend adding a Small Green Computer linear power supply, which can be added at checkout. 
  • Hardware features include an SFP cage/SFP opticalModule for network connection (OM1 SFP Transceiver included), a micro SD port for the operating system and a multicore processor.
  • Dimensions without rubber feet: 1.18” (H) x 4.33” (W) x 4.41” (D).

 

What’s Included

  

 

Notes

  • The opticalRendu Lite has a fiber optic Ethernet port. If your Ethernet switch does not have a fiber port, add the Fiber Ethernet Converter Bundle. This will convert optical Ethernet to standard Ethernet and connect to a standard port on a router or switch. 
  • Although many different types of fiber and SFP transceivers will work we recommend Gigabit SFP modules that work with OM1 (62.5/125 µm multi-mode) type multi-mode fiber with LC connectors for all systemOptique certified products. This will allow your systemOptique product to work at its highest level of performance.
  • Not all USB devices or output modes support the maximum sample rate of the unit. 

 

Warranty

  • 30 days to return any of our products, no questions asked...
  • 1-year warranty on parts and labor
  • Lifetime free technical support

You may also like

Recently viewed